Privacy Policy

The terms of the privacy policy refer to the use of website http://www.stone-fireplace-surrounds.co.uk

The Operator of this website is Stevensons of Norwich Limited

1. INTRODUCTION

This policy covers The Operators use of personal information that The Operator collects when you use the website. This web site does not use cookies to collect personal information. 

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and telephone number, email address) in order to receive or use our services. 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Operator and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Operator will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet good practice.

2. VISITOR INFORMATION

During the course of any visit to The Operators website, the pages you see, are downloaded to your computer.

3. USE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When you supply any personal information to The Operator (e.g. contact information, or newsletter subscription) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information), and these notices will also explain where the information may be passed to.

In general, any information you provide to The Operator via the website will only be used within The Operator and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or to The Operator or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, The Operator can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. In these cases this may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

The operator will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on the website site that your information may be used to allow the Operator to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the Operator may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have expressed an interest in. For example, we may wish to provide you with information and reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended. 

We may contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on the website, if you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such information.

4. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Operator holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer at the Operator’s address below.

Stevensons of Norwich Limited,
Roundtree Way
Norwich
NR7 8SQ
United Kingdom